Meeting Time: June 02, 2022 at 9:00am HST
[…] (I have attached both to the cover email.)
    It is important that the bill contain a statement of the “public purpose” that justifies the change in zoning. Here there are several: preserve the island’s natural resources, reduce strain on its infrastructure, and help to alleviate a critical housing shortage.
    2. State law:
    When I discussed this proposed phase out with Planning Director Michele McLean last year, she called my attention to a state statute that provides for the elimination of non-conforming uses in Apartment districts. HRS 46-4 (a) provides in relevant part:
    “. . . a zoning ordinance may provide for elimination of nonconforming uses as the uses are discontinued, or for the amortization or phasing out of nonconforming uses or signs over a reasonable period of time in commercial, industrial, resort, and apartment zoned areas only.”
    The concept of amortization of the financial impact on property owners of a zoning change is a well-established principle in US law. There is a large body of case law from other states, but so far as I have found, no Hawaii case has ever interpreted HRS 46-4 (a).