Meeting Time: June 02, 2022 at 9:00am HST
[…] Some recent special assessments have been as high as $100,000 per unit.
    Impacted properties are primarily located in the sea level rise exposure area, and will face financial and practical challenges with climate adaptation. Turning these into “affordable housing opportunities” will almost certainly ensure deferment of critical infrastructure updates for many of these properties, and an increased risk of catastrophic circumstances (like the Miami Condo Collapse).

    5. Is this Legislation Even Legal?

    The counties are granted zoning authority by the State of Hawaii through HRS § 46-4, which does allow “for the amortization or phasing out of nonconforming uses or signs over a reasonable period of time in commercial, industrial, resort, and apartment zoned areas only.”
    However, TVR use is explicitly permitted pursuant to the Maui County Code, and has been conducted in the Apartment Zoning Districts for a very long time by many properties. This is hardly a “nonconforming” use. Therefore, it is unlawful to abruptly eliminate the use in this manner.